.:[Double Click To][Close]:.

Friday, June 24, 2011

pictures for math

images pictures for math. pictures for math. Math Teacher For Teaching
  • Math Teacher For Teaching



  • MLS
    06-19 12:37 PM
    I dont know exactly what is the issue here, but I have filed for EAD extentions 3 times in last three years and it was a very straight forward and easy process. We filed the extentions about 2 months before the expiration and got EADs and APs done in about a month.

    I wanted to start this thread so we could get together a plan of action for victims of undue processing delays for EAD/AP. This is a very serious and upcoming issue and we would all be well served to pool ideas.
    Here is what I have so far. Some ideas based on my experience and some on searching the web.

    1) Apply for your EAD atleast 120 days ahead of the expiry of the current one(USCIS now reccomends 6mths ahead!) Yes you may lose time if they approve it early but atleast, you have the peace of mind and it gives you 30 days breathing space in case of RFE or to get an interim EAD.

    2) Check for a LUD at or slightly after 80 days pending. Contact your lawyer at about this time for suggestions.

    3) Schedule an infopass appointment for day 91. Ask for the interim EAD.
    You can also call the regional service center if you wish.

    4) Contact your congressman's office at about this time and ask for their assistance in expediting this request.

    5) Fedex an application for an interim EAD the same day. Include a copy of your current EAD copy, your pending 485 on which the interim benefits are based and a copy of attendance at any recently done biometrics.

    6) Consider talking with your employer to take a few days off while sorting this out.

    If anyone has any additions to this checklist of items or suggestions/modifications. Let me know.





    wallpaper Math Teacher For Teaching pictures for math. pictures for math
  • pictures for math



  • meridiani.planum
    04-17 12:09 PM
    I will be gettting married to my finance in few months and she is born with golden spoon and of course US citizenship.


    however rich your future wife is, I am sure she is not going to like being referred to as your 'finance'. :rolleyes:





    pictures for math. pictures for math
  • pictures for math



  • Saralayar
    01-30 01:16 PM
    Man you are in such a good position . I think with an approved I-140 in EB3 for Sep 2001 PD your GC should not be far away .. Don't mess around with it by changing it to EB2 or things like that. It might get complicated . I would say have patience for a few months . Once you get your GC you are free.

    Using AC21 is not a bad idea for those whose GC is a distant dream but for you I think the goal is within sight.

    How do you know the person who asked this question is Man or Woman?.
    You replied: Man you are in such a good position . I think with an approved I-140 in EB3 for Sep 2001 PD your ......:confused:





    2011 pictures for math pictures for math. pictures for math
  • pictures for math



  • BharatPremi
    10-29 04:10 PM
    Right.. Here they go again . I heard "ENFORCEMENT ONLY" Bills from the past 2 years now . The White House has a "NO MATCH" rule which was exactly like the SAVE :D Act ( How do they come up with these names ) ? The NO MATCH rule was blocked 2 times in a row by US Judges . I wonder why do they waste time drafting these non starters. Waste of paper and Printer ink is at the most that these Bills go to .. "SAVE" the trees at least .

    They will play this game of presenting and failing bill till 2009. We have seen hundreds of them failing and will see couple more. They are not wasting time.. They are creating vote banks for next election... If any new change is going to happen, will happen after elections.



    more...


    pictures for math. pictures for math
  • pictures for math



  • Robert Kumar
    02-25 10:06 PM
    Robert

    It means that they are either not satisfied that the job meets the speciality occupation criteria or the credentials of the employee/employer/any of the document s provided. They will conduct an investigation and your friend will hear from them upon completion of thier investigation.

    HRPRO

    What happens if premium processing is done at this stage.





    pictures for math. using my brain for MATH!
  • using my brain for MATH!



  • nviren
    04-19 02:26 PM
    I don't have the experience.

    But I am planning to go for visa stamping. I was seriously contemplating to go to New Delhi consulate. My district is Mumbai. It would have saved me a logistic step of sending docs to VFS Mumbai in advance, also the appts seemed to be readily available.

    But after going thru the posts at immigrationportal.com forum, I have decided to go to my own district. Don't want to take the risk of that 221g or admin review and run around messing my already tight schedule.

    In your case, you already have an appt. If it is very difficult to reschedule it, you may want to take a chance and go to Mumbai. If you can reschedule it easily and fits your itenarary, do think of going to your own district.

    BTW, if you think that IV is a help in your immigration journey and have not contributed yet, please contribute to the cause. You can find the required details on the homepage.

    Thanks,



    more...


    pictures for math. in a math showdown?
  • in a math showdown?



  • Nagireddi
    11-27 10:52 PM
    What's the heck.What happened? Who gave me the red? Did I piss off anybody?





    2010 pictures for math pictures for math. pictures for math.
  • pictures for math.



  • k3GC
    07-28 07:51 AM
    For every IV member that gets their GC, would it be too much to ask them to contribute say at least $100/- ? May be this can become a norm and the starting point for an "IV Alumni" :)

    The folks who will be getting their GC's in the next 2 months can show the way - Along with posting the happy news that you got your GC and of course posting your RD and ND and PD and the fact whether you had AC21 or EAD or whatever :), will it be too much to give something back to the community that helped you all the way?

    I think this would be a noble gesture in support of this organization that has supported the cause of lots and lots of employment based immigrants.

    "A Small contribution from you, A Giant Win for IV"



    more...


    pictures for math. pictures for math.
  • pictures for math.



  • coolpal
    04-22 05:40 PM
    I applied for extension last june for my initial h1b which was expiring Sep 30, 2008... technically speaking, the extension is still pending.... but I applied for h1 transfer in Dec and after answering a couple of RFEs and applying for premium in March, I finally got it approved last week.

    The sad part is they approved it without an I-94 (as consular process), as my I-94 was expired when I applied for transfer... the original extension was applied 4 months before I-94 expired, but since it is still pending, they said they can only approve the transfer as consular process. I couldn't get time off from work now, and I really didn't want to rush to india just for stamping, so I decided to stay here and work on EAD. I hope to get it stamped, when I go to india maybe next year.

    pal :)





    hair pictures for math pictures for math. pictures for math.
  • pictures for math.



  • 510picker
    November 30th, 2008, 06:41 PM
    Owen, when did you go over to the dark side? :eek:



    more...


    pictures for math. Ten Commandments for Math WIDE
  • Ten Commandments for Math WIDE



  • BMS1
    09-10 11:08 AM
    Among other things, one important change for H1-b program would be to make H1-B transfer easier for folks that are laid off or had to resign abruptly due to various reasons by providing some legal leg room to land a new job. The current rule for laid off / abruptly resigning people is to pack up and leave the very next day of separation for their country of origin and start the H1B process again if they need to maintain a clean legal record. That is not always pracitcally possible due to ticket availability, disposing of residence lease etc. This is very much acknowledged by USCIS by overlooking some minor gaps between employments for H1-B transfer. So provision of some gap (60 days?) between job changes for H1B transfer will provide some legal/legislative back-up to the procedures currently being followed by USCIS as a matter of practicality.





    hot pictures for math pictures for math. Pictures of Prepare for Math
  • Pictures of Prepare for Math



  • JazzByTheBay
    08-08 05:54 PM
    In the same boat...
    --

    PD: 03/08/2006
    RD: 07/02/2007
    ND: 08/10/2007
    Transferred from CSC to NSC: 09/05/2007



    Oops - I am also in same boat:(.



    more...


    house Expert calls for math teaching pictures for math. pictures for math.
  • pictures for math.



  • punjabi
    09-10 02:54 PM
    Hi javans,

    I am not an attorney, but I have seen people using 3 yrs of experience to count for 1 year of education. And EB2 category needs at least 5 years of experience in the job area in which you will be applying PERM.

    Thus, 3 years of education + 3 yrs of exprience + 5 years of experience = EB2 category.

    You will need an Expert letter for an accredited Evaluation to prove that 3 years of education+experience = 4 yrs of education.

    I have myself not done it, but I have met few people in the past who did that.

    And as far as second question goes, I have not heard anything like that at all. If you are inclined to do online course for one year, I suggest you to do Masters (1.5 years of education and .half year of research project).

    Hope it helps.

    Good luck!

    Thanks for the reply Veni001. Can anyone please answer to my second part of question i.e. online degree course.

    Thanks,
    javans





    tattoo using my brain for MATH! pictures for math. Clock For Math Geek
  • Clock For Math Geek



  • god_bless_you
    07-18 09:17 PM
    You can apply from your Wife's company for that You will be dependent and her's will be primary.
    When submitting you need to enter Alien numbers obtained from the first filing.
    The critical part of applying like this is both the I 485 receipts SHOULD get same A# associated.
    Once one 485 is approved USCIS will cancel the other or you can write th service center where pending I 485 is to cancel with all related details.,

    HAVING MORE OPTIONS IS ALWAYS BETTER!!



    more...


    pictures in a math showdown? pictures for math. Love for Math
  • Love for Math



  • ashkam
    07-26 11:11 AM
    According to my attorney, it will be an amendment to the existing I-140.





    dresses Pictures of Prepare for Math pictures for math. Pictures of Prepare for Math
  • Pictures of Prepare for Math



  • shahrooz
    02-10 10:50 PM
    I've been thinking about this for a while. Typically, it takes more time in average to obtain a green card through adjustment of status (I-485) than going through consular processing. Here's the part I don't understand! Both applicabts have to pass FBI name check. Those who use I-485 are already in the U.S. and that means they have gone through FBI name check once they applied for a visa at an American consulate/embassy to enter the U.S. under any visa category. Therefore, their background has been checked once and should be less questionable than those who go through consular processing and it's the first time FBI is conducting a name check on them. Now, how is it possible that I-485 applicants have to go through hell to get their green cards while consular processing applicants feel the heat of a green card in their hands much sooner?



    more...


    makeup pictures for math. pictures for math. Expert calls for math teaching
  • Expert calls for math teaching



  • cinqsit
    09-27 11:55 AM
    Hey

    If I remember correctly (read somewhere on this forum) the strategy should be that you take a infopass appointment on the same day as your finger
    printing appointment, talk to the immigration officer and ask him about your wife's FP appointment. If it was indeed sent out and you havent received it he can give you some kind of a receipt(?) and both of you can have the FP done on the same date.

    - cinqsit





    girlfriend Clock For Math Geek pictures for math. image for math project revised
  • image for math project revised



  • sriniks
    12-06 08:48 PM
    My wife's EAD expires later this month. She doesn't intend to work; so does she need to renew her EAD? She doesn't have another status like h1 or h4. Will she be out of status when the EAD expires?

    The bigger question is that I got my GC a few months ago; but she hasn't got hers. We had an interview at the local office; the officer said he's recommended approval of the 485 and we should get it soon. This happened 2 months ago and still we don't see the 485 approval. The officer also mentioned we could go to the local office any time and get a GC stamp in the passport. Is this true? Can we just take an infopass and get the stamp right away? Do they do that? I called the call center but they just say it's pending and they won't give me any information.

    really appreciate your advice...

    srini





    hairstyles Ten Commandments for Math WIDE pictures for math. Pictures of Looking for math
  • Pictures of Looking for math



  • belmontboy
    02-24 04:39 PM
    Thanks again guys.

    Well company A can file my GC but the issue is that the financial books of company A are not clear right now. Hence there are chances I-140 will be refused even if I file on EB1.

    Company B is willing to take me but the issue is how do I join B. The options which I see are that B files my GC under EB2 or EB3 and I continue to work with company A till then. But then in EB2/EB3 the processing will take years till I get my EAD and join company B.

    Is Company A Satyam??





    sweet_jungle
    10-23 01:06 AM
    I am sorry, I dont know the answer to your question.

    But on the other hand, your friend, his hot shot MBA job...is it in Wall Street? involving bundling mortgage based assets & leveraged options on those?

    nope, it is outside wall street.





    Mount Soche
    12-07 09:03 AM
    Yikes, I'm having a hard time believing your lawyer is a qualified immigration attorney...

    Just sharing my experience that I just got my H1-B 3 yr extension about a month and a half ago. I applied for I-485 in July and have since gotten my EAD etc. I applied for the H1-B in October and got an approval very quickly, without any issues. I think the rule is if you have an approved I-140, you can get a 3 year extension on your H1-B (as opposed to the 1 year extensions you normally get after the 6th year of H1-B), the I-485 application has nothing to do with it.
    The H1 was set to expire in March next year and this would be my 2nd H1-B extension (so similar H1-B time to yours).

    Hello,

    My apologies upfront if I am posting this in the wrong thread.

    I am currently working on an H1B which expires in Jan 08. My question is regarding H1B extension beyond the 6yr limit. Is it possible to get an extension for my H1B (7.5 yrs completed) even after having filed my I-485 (I was able to file 485 in July of this year)?

    As per my lawyer, if for some reason, my EAD renewal next year is delayed or the new card not delivered on time, I will not be allowed to work though I will not be illegal. Keeping this in mind, and also after reading numerous posts online, I got my HR to give the nod for the H1 renewal. My lawyer replied today saying that we cannot get an H1 extension as my 485 is filed and 140 cleared.

    I was under the impression that I would be allowed to get the H1B renewed for another year. What are the rules / regulations on this. If someone can pls update me.

    Thank you.
    Apoorv



    My GC status is as follows
    I-140 - approved
    EAD - approved
    AP - approved
    FP - completed .



    No comments:

    Post a Comment